Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Application

Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1992.01.19

Teachers
• Arie Vardi • Arnulf von Arnim
• Kyeong Seun Pee • Jiae Kim

Education
• Hochschule für Musik, Theater und Medien Hannover, Hannover, Deutschland
• Folkwang Universität der Künste, Essen, Deutschland

Prizes
• 2. Preis & Audience Award, International Telekom Beethoven Competition Bonn, Bonn, Deutschland in 2011
• 2. Preis & Special Prize, Internationaler Schubert-Wettbewerb Dortmund, Dortmund, Deutschland in 2011
• 3. Preis, Beethoven Klavierwettbewerb, Wein, Austria in 2009

[Program]
First Round

L. v. Beethoven Sonata No.31 in A-flat major, Op.110
C. Alkan Etude Op.39/12 Le Festin d’Ésope
Second Round
L. v. Beethoven Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
A. Scriabin Sonata No.3 in F-sharp minor, Op.23
Semifinal Round
Tai-Bong Chung Sungnyemun
F. Chopin Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60
M. Ravel Miroirs No.1 Noctuelles
M. Ravel Miroirs No.3 Une barque sur l’océan
M. Ravel Miroirs No.4 Alborada del gracioso
F. Liszt Sonata in B minor, S.178
Final Round
S. Rachmaninov Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18


Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1990.04.13

Teachers
• Fabio Bidini • Choong Mo Kang • Min Sook Choen

Education
• Hochschule für Musik Hanns Eisler Berlin, Berlin, Deutschland
• School of Music, Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea

Prizes
• 2ème Prix, Concours International de Musique Maria Canals de Barcelone, Barcelona, España in 2009
• 1
st Prize, Joongang Music Concours, Seoul, Korea
in 2008
• 3
rd Prize, Asia Pacific Young Artists Piano Competition Award, Seoul, Korea in 2007

 

[Program]
First Round

F. Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, S.514
I. Stravinsky Trois mouvements de Petrouchka
Second Round
L. v. Beethoven Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
Sung-ho Hwang Movement
S. Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli in D minor, Op.42
Semifinal Round
G. F. Handel Harpsichord Suite in F major, HWV 427
F. Chopin Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.35
D. Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues Op.87 No.24 in D minor
S. Prokofiev Sonata No.8 in B-flat major, Op.84
Final Round
S. Rachmaninov Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30



Nationality Canada
Date of Birth 1989.07.17

Teachers
• André Laplante • Boris Berman
• Sara Laimon • Richard Raymond

Education
• Conservatoire de Musique de Montréal, Montréal, Canada
• Yale School of Music, New Haven, USA
• Schulich School of Music, McGill University, Montréal, Canada

Prizes
• 2ème Prix & Prix du Centre Banff & Prix pour la meilleure interprétation d'une œuvre canadienne, Concours OSM Standard Life, Montréal, Canada
in 2012
• 1
er Prix, PRIX d’Europe, Montréal, Canada in 2011
• 1
st Prize, Toronto Symphony Orchestra National Piano Competition, Toronto, Canada in 2011

 

[Program]
First Round
H. Dutilleux III. Choral et Variation (from Sonata Op.1)
F. Liszt Ballade No.2 in B minor, S.171
C. Debussy Études, L.136, No.5 Pour les octaves
S. Lyapunov D-sharp minor (12 Transcendental Etudes, Op.11/2)
Second Round
Tai-Bong Chung Sungnyemun
L. v. Beethoven Sonata No.7 in D major, Op.10/3
C. Debussy Pour le piano, L.95
Semifinal Round
J. Haydn Sonata No.47 in B minor, Hob.XVI:32
F. Schubert Impromptu, No.3 in B-flat major, Op.142, D.935
F. Schubert Impromptu, No.4 in F minor, Op.142, D.935
A. Scriabin Sonata No.10, Op.70
F. Chopin Sonata No.3 in B minor, Op.58
Final Round
S. Rachmaninov Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18



Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1991.07.15

Teachers
• Arnulf von Arnim • Choong Mo Kang

Education
• Hochschule für Musik und Theater München, München, Deutschland
• School of Music, Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea

Prizes
• 2
nd Prize, Concorsi Val Tidone, Val Tidone, Italia
in 2013
• Prix Spécial, Concours de Genève, Genève, Suisse
in 2012
• 2
nd Prize ex aequo, "George Enescu" International Competition, Bucharest, Romania in 2011

 

[Program]
First Round

J. Haydn Sonata No.47 in B minor, Hob.XVI:32
F. Chopin Andante Spianato et Grande Polonaise Brillante in E-flat major, Op.22
S. Prokofiev Suggestion Diabolique, Op.4/4
Second Round
L. v. Beethoven Sonata No.4 in E-flat major, Op.7
F. Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole, S.254
Semifinal Round
F. Schubert Sonata No.14 in A minor, D.784
Tai-Bong Chung Sungnyemun
F. Chopin Etude, Op.25
Final Round
J. Brahms Concerto No.1 in D minor, Op.15



Nationality USA
Date of Birth 1987.03.19

Teachers
• Yoheved Kaplinsky • Leon Fleisher

Education
• The Juillird School, New York, USA
• Curtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia, USA

Prizes
• 1
st Prize, Morocco Philharmony International Piano Competition, Casablanca, Morocco in 2012
• 1
st Prize, International Russian Music Piano Competition, San Jose, USA in 2007
• 2
nd Prize, William Kapell International Piano Competition and Festival, College Park, USA in 2007

 

[Program]
First Round

R. Schumann Variations on the name “Abegg”, Op.1
E. Granados El Amor y la Muerte: Balada (Goyescas Op.11/5)
S. Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Second Round
L. v. Beethoven Sonata No.3 in C major, Op.2/3
S. Prokofiev Sonata No.7 in B-flat major, Op.83
Semifinal Round
A. Scriabin Sonata No.2 in G-sharp minor, Op.19
M. Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Tai-Bong Chung Sungnyemun
C. Franck Prélude, Chorale et Fugue
Final Round
S. Rachmaninov Concerto No.3 in D minor, Op.30



Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1987.07.04

Teachers
• Gerald Fauth • Choong Mo Kang

Education
• Hochschule für Musik und Theater "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy" Leipzig, Leipzig, Deutschland
• School of Music, Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea

Prizes
• 3ème Prix, Concours International de Musique Maria Canals de Barcelone, Barcelona, España in 2013
• 2
nd Prize, Unisa International Piano Competition, Pretoria, South Africa in 2012
• 1
st Prize, Korean Chopin Competition, Seoul, Korea in 2007

 

[Program]
First Round

• J. S. Bach French Suite No.2 in C minor, BWV 813
• F. Liszt Fantasy and Fugue on the Theme B-A-C-H
Second Round
• L. v. Beethoven Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13
• R. Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.12
Semifinal Round
• F. Schubert Sonata No.19 in C minor, D.958
• Tai-Bong Chung Sungnyemun
• M. Ravel Jeux d’eau
• S. Prokofiev Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.14
Final Round
• L. v. Beethoven Concerto No.4 in G major, Op.58



footer