Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Application

Tenor
Nationality
Korea
Date of Birth
1990.12.26

Teachers
• Kim Young-Mi
• Kim Minhyung
• Yim Ung Kyun
• Lim Min-Woo

Education
• School of Music, Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea

Prizes

• 2nd Prize, Korea National Opera Concours, Korea in 2012
• Special Prize, Concurso Internacional de Canto Francisco Viñas, Barcelona, Spain in 2012
• 1st Prize, International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition, Vienna, Austria in 2012

[Program]
Accompanist
Sung Woo Kyung
Final Round With
Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra(Conductor : Marco Balderi)
First Round

G. Donizetti Spirto gentil [La Favorita]
F. P. Tosti L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra

Second Round
F. von Flotow Ach! so fromm, ach! so traut [Martha]
C. Gounod Ah! lève-toi soleil! [Roméo et Juliette]

Semifinal Round

Cho Du Nam Baennorae(Boat Song)
R. Strauss Zueignung
W. A. Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön [Die Zauberflöte]
G. Donizetti Fra poco a me ricovero [Lucia di Lammermoor]

Final Round

C. Gounod Ah! lève-toi soleil! [Roméo et Juliette]
G. Puccini Che gelida manina [La Bohème]


Baritone
Nationality
Korea
Date of Birth
1986.09.09

Teachers  
• Stelia Doz

Education
• Conservatorio di musica “Giuseppe Verdi” di Milano, Milan, Italy

Prizes

• 2 Premio, Concorso Internazionale Voci Verdiane Città di Busseto, Busseto, Italy in 2012
• 2 Premio, Concorso Internazionale di Musica Gian Battista Viotti, Vercelli, Italy in 2012
• 1er Prix, Concours International de Chant de Toulouse, Toulouse, France in 2012

[Program]
Accompanist
Park Hye Rim
Final Round With
Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra(Conductor : Marco Balderi)
First Round

F. Obradors El Vito
G. Verdi Cento leggiadre vergini [Il Corsaro]

Second Round
J. Massenet Vision fugitive [Hérodiade]
G. Donizetti Di tua beltade immagine [Poliuto]

Semifinal Round

Kim Yeon Jun Cheongsane Sallira(To Live in the Green Mountains)
W. A. Mozart Hai già vinta la causa [Le nozze di Figaro]
F. Poulenc 5. Couplets Bachiques(Chansons Gaillardes)
G. Verdi Per me giunto... Io morro [Don Carlo]

Final Round

W. A. Mozart Hai già vinta la causa… [Le nozze di Figaro]
G. Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso [Il Trovatore]



Tenor
Nationality
Korea
Date of Birth
1988.02.25

Teachers
• Kang Philip

Education
• College of Music, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

Prizes

• 1 Premio, Concorso Internazionale Voci Verdiane Città di Busseto, Busseto, Italy in 2012
• 1st Prize, Joongang Music Concours, Seoul, Korea in 2012
• 3rd Prize, Dong-A Music Competition, Seoul, Korea in 2011

[Program]
Accompanist Kim Elena
Final Round With Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra(Conductor : Marco Balderi)
First Round
R. Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
G. Verdi Io l'ho perduta...Io la vidi [Don Carlo]

Second Round
G. Puccini Che gelida manina [La Bohème]
C. Gounod Ah! lève-toi soleil! [Roméo et Juliette]

Semifinal Round
S. Rachmaninov Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne
Cho Du Nam Baennorae(Boat Song)
W. A. Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön [Die Zauberflöte]
G. Donizetti Fra poco a me ricovero [Lucia di Lammermoor]

Final Round
G. Donizetti Fra poco a me ricovero [Lucia di Lammermoor]
J. Massenet Ah tout est bien fini... O souverain, o juge, o pere [Le cid]



Tenor
Nationality
Korea
Date of Birth
1988.12.12

Teachers
• Park Hyun-Jae

Education
• College of Music, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

Prizes

• 1st Prize, Joongang Music Concours, Seoul, Korea in 2010
• 4th Prize, Seoul International Music Competition, Seoul, Korea in 2010
• Grand Prize, Shin Young-Ok Voice Competition, Seoul, Korea in 2010

[Program]
Accompanist
Jung Ah-Young/
Final Round With
Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra(Conductor : Marco Balderi)
First Round

H. Duparc Chanson triste
J. Massenet Pourquoi me réveiller? [Werther]

Second Round
G. Donizetti Fra poco a me ricovero [Lucia di Lammermoor]
C. Gounod Ah! lève-toi soleil! [Roméo et Juliette]

Semifinal Round
L. v. Beethoven Der Kuss
W. A. Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön [Die Zauberflöte]
F. Cilèa Il lamento di Federico [L'Arlesiana]
Cho Du Nam Baennorae(Boat Song)

Final Round
W. A. Mozart Dies Bildniss ist bezaubernd schön [Die Zauberflöte]
G. Puccini Che gelida manina [La Bohème]



Baritone
Nationality
Korea
Date of Birth
1985.01.26

Teachers
• Carolyn James • Choi Hans

Education
• Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
• School of Music, Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea

Prizes

• 2. Preis & Publikumspreis, Internationaler Musikwettbewerb der ARD München, München, Germany in 2012
• 1. Preis, Internationaler Musikwettbewerb Köln, Köln, Germany in 2011
• 1er Prix dans la category Opéra et Mélodie Française, Concours International de Chant “Nuits Lyriques en Marmandais”, Marmande, France in 2011

[Program]
Accompanist
Kim Min Jung
Final Round With
Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra(Conductor : Marco Balderi)
First Round

G. Fauré La chanson du pêcheur
G. Donizetti Bella siccome un angelo [Don Pasquale]

Second Round
R. Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern [Tannhäuser]
J. Massenet Vision fugitive [Hérodiade]

Semifinal Round
H. Wolf Feuerreiter
Kim Yeon Jun Cheongsane Sallira(To Live in the Green Mountains)
W. A. Mozart Hai già vinta la causa [Le nozze di Figaro]
U. Giordano Nemico della patria [Andrea Chénier]

Final Round
C. Gounod Avant de quitter ces lieux [Faust]
G. Rossini Largo al factotum della città [Il barbiere di Siviglia]



Baritone
Nationality
Korea
Date of Birth
1981.05.12

Teachers
• Ko Seng Hyoun

Education
• College of Music, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea

Prizes

• 1st Prize, Dong-A Music Competition, Seoul, Korea in 2011
• 1st Prize, Joongang Music Concours, Seoul, Korea in 2011
• 1st Prize & Grand Prize, Seil Korean Art song Competition, Seoul, Korea in 2009

[Program]
Accompanist
Na Youngmo
Final Round With
Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra(Conductor : Marco Balderi)
First Round

S. Rachmaninov Ana kak polden harasha
G. Puccini No! possibil non è [Le Villi]

Second Round
R. Wagner Leb' wohl, du kühnes [Die Walküre]
G. Puccini Nulla silenzio [Il Tabaro]

Semifinal Round
R. Quilter Come away, come away, death
Kim Yeon Jun Cheongsane Sallira(To Live in the Green Mountains)
W. A. Mozart Hai già vinta la causa [Le nozze di Figaro]
A. P. Borodin Ni Sna Ni Otdycha Izmucennoj Duse [Igor Prince]

Final Round
G. Verdi Urna fatale del mio destino [La Forza del Destino]
U. Giordano Nemico della Patria [Andrea Chénier]



footer