Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Application

Nationality Russia
Date of Birth 1980. 10. 14

Education
¤ıBerlin University of Arts, Berlin, Germany
¤ıMoscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Moscow, Russia
¤ıGnessins Music College, Moscow, Russia

Teachers
¤ıKlaus HELLWIG
¤ıElisso VIRSALADZE
¤ıIrina SAVINA

Prize

¤ıGrand Prize and 4 Special Prizes, E. Grieg International Piano Competition, Oslo, Norway in 2008
¤ı1st Prize, Maria Golia International Piano Competition, Turin, Italy in 2009
¤ı1st Prize, R. Schumann International Piano Competition, Lamporecchio, Italy in 2008

[Programme]
First Round

¤ıB. Bartók - Suite, Sz. 62
¤ıJ. Haydn - Sonata No. 54 in G Major, Hob. XVI:40
¤ıR. Schumann - Toccata in C Major, op. 7

Second Round
¤ıS. Gubaidulina - Chaconne
¤ıS. Rachmaninov - Prelude in B Minor, op. 32 no. 10
¤ıS. Rachmaninov - Prelude in G Major, op 32 no. 5
¤ıR. Schumann - Faschingsschwank aus Wien, op. 26

Semifinal Round

¤ıJ. S. Bach - Partita No. 1 in B-flat Major, BWV 825
¤ıLEE Shinuh - Alleluia
¤ıF. Schubert / G. Gromov - Transcriptions of 3 Songs: "Im Frühling", "Liebesbotschaft" and "Rastlose Liebe"
¤ıS. Prokofiev - Sonata No. 7 in B-flat Major, op. 83

Final Round

¤ıP. I. Tchaikovsky - Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23


Nationality USA
Date of Birth 1988. 8. 27

Education
¤ıThe Juilliard School, New York, USA

Teachers  
¤ıJerome LOWENTHAL
¤ıMatti RAEKALLIO

Prize

¤ı1st Prize, Gina Bachauer International Piano Competition at Juilliard, USA in 2010
¤ıBest Performance of an American Work, Cleveland International Piano Competition, USA in 2009
¤ıWinner, Juilliard Concerto Competition, New York, USA in 2008

[Programme]
First Round

¤ıJ. S. Bach - French Suite No. 5 in G Major, BWV 816
¤ıA. Scriabin - Sonata No. 4 in F-sharp Major, op. 30

Second Round
¤ıG. Ligeti - Etude No. 13, "L'Escalier du diable"
¤ıM. Ravel - Prélude
¤ıM. Ravel - Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
¤ıM. Ravel - Menuet antique
¤ıR. Schumann - Sonata No. 3 in F Minor, op. 14

Semifinal Round

¤ıE. Carter - Caténaires
¤ıLEE Shinuh - Alleluia
¤ıF. Chopin - Nocturne No. 18 in E Major, op. 62 no. 2
¤ıL. v. Beethoven - Sonata No. 29 in B-flat Major, op. 106 "Hammerklavier"

Final Round

¤ıS. Rachmaninov - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43



Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1990. 3. 17

Education
¤ıKorea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea
¤ıSeoul Arts High School, Seoul, Korea
¤ıSeoul Yewon School

Teachers

¤ıKIM Daejin
¤ıOH Youn Joo

Prize

¤ıFinalist, Ferruccio Busoni International Piano Competition, Bolzano, Italy in 2011
¤ı1st Prize, Joongang Music Concours, Seoul, Korea in 2009
¤ı5th Prize & Haydn Prize, Ettlingen International Competition for Young Pianist, Ettlingen, Germany in 2008

[Programme]
First Round
¤ıL. v. Beethoven - Sonata No. 13 in E-flat Major, op. 27 no. 1 "Sonata quasi una fantasia"
¤ıF. Chopin - Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, op. 23

Second Round
¤ıF. Chopin - Sonata No. 3 in B Minor, op. 58
¤ıH. Dutilleux - Chorale et Variations (from Sonata, op. 1)

Semifinal Round
¤ıF. Liszt - Venezia e Napoli, S. 162
¤ıS. Prokofiev - Sonata No. 6 in A Major, op. 82
¤ıR. Wagner / F. Liszt - Isolde's Liebestod from "Tristan und Isolde", S. 447
¤ıLEE Shinuh - Alleluia

Final Round
¤ıF. Liszt - Concerto No. 2 in A Major, S. 125



Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1991. 4. 4

Education
¤ıKorea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea
¤ıSeoul Arts High School, Seoul, Korea

Teachers

¤ıKANG Choong Mo

Prize

¤ı2nd Prize, Paderewski International Piano Competition, Poland in 2010
¤ı3rd Prize, Rhodes International Piano Concours, Rhodes, Greece in 2010
¤ı5st Prize, Hamamatsu International Piano Competition, Japan in 2009

[Programme]
First Round

¤ıJ. Haydn - Sonata No. 59 in E-flat Major, Hob. XVI: 49
¤ıC. Saint-Saëns / F. Liszt - Dance macabre

Second Round
¤ıF. Liszt - Vallée d'Obermann (from Années de pèlerinage, Première année: Suisse)
¤ıF. Chopin - Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, op. 35
¤ıS. Prokofiev - Suggestion diabolique, op. 4 no. 4

Semifinal Round
¤ıC. Vine - Sonata No. 1
¤ıLEE Shinuh - Alleluia
¤ıE. Granados - Quejas ó la maja y el ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
¤ıF. Liszt - Sonata in B Minor, S. 178

Final Round
¤ıP. I. Tchaikovsky - Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, op. 23



Nationality USA
Date of Birth 1981. 4. 3

Education
¤ıThe University of Texas at Austin, Butler School of Music, Austin, Texas, USA
¤ıNew England Conservatory of Music, Boston, USA
¤ıThe Juilliard School, New York, USA

Teachers
¤ıAnton NEL
¤ıPatricia ZANDER
¤ıRobert MCDONALD
¤ıJerome LOWENTHAL

Prize

¤ıHonorable Mention and Special Prize, Walter M. Naumburg Foundation, NY, USA in 2010
¤ı5th Prize, Gyeongnam International Music Competition, Tongyeong, Korea in 2008
¤ıGrand Prize and Solo Piano Prize, Christi International Competition, Corpus Christi, USA in 2005

[Programme]
First Round

¤ıC. T. Griffes - Sonata, A. 85
¤ıE. Granados - Los Requiebros (from Goyescas)

Second Round
¤ıL. v. Beethoven - Sonata No. 30 in E Major, op. 109
¤ıA. Scriabin - Prelude in B-flat Minor, op. 37 no. 1
¤ıA. Scriabin - Etude in D-flat Major, op. 8 no. 10
¤ıA. Scriabin - Feuillet d'album, op. 45 no. 1
¤ıA. Scriabin - Etude in D-sharp Minor, op. 8 no. 12
¤ıM. Ravel - Scarbo (from Gaspard de la nuit)

Semifinal Round
¤ıLEE Young Jo - Piano Honza Nori
¤ıS. Prokofiev - Sonata No. 4 in C Minor, op. 29 "From old Notebooks"
¤ıF. Schubert - Sonata No. 18 in G Major, D. 894

Final Round
¤ıJ. Brahms - Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, op. 15



Nationality China
Date of Birth 1980. 12. 14

Education
¤ıCleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, USA
¤ıThe Juilliard School, New York, USA
¤ıManhattan School of Music, New York, USA

Teachers
¤ıAntonio POMPA-BALDI
¤ıMatti RAEKALLIO
¤ıVeda KAPLINSKY

Prize

¤ı1st Prize, Isangyun Competition, Tongyeong, Korea in 2010
¤ı4th Prize, Gina Bachauer International Artist Competition, Salt Lake City, USA in 2010
¤ı4th Prize & Special Prize for Mozart work & Special Prize for Chopin work, The Marguerite long International Piano Competition, Paris, France in 2009

[Programme]
First Round

¤ıF. Chopin - Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, op. 54
¤ıS. Lyapunov - Étude d'exécution transcendante, op. 11 no. 7 "Idylle"
¤ıS. Lyapunov - Étude d'exécution transcendante, op. 11 no. 10 "Lesghinka"

Second Round
¤ıD. Scarlatti - Sonata in B Minor, K. 87 / L. 33
¤ıJ. Haydn - Sonata No. 33 in C Minor, Hob. XVI:20
¤ıC. Saint-Saëns - Toccata in F Major, op. 111 no. 6
¤ıE. Granados - Los Requiebros (from Goyescas)
¤ıF. Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10 in E Major, S. 224 No. 10

Semifinal Round
¤ıF. Chopin - Rondo in E-flat Major, op. 16
¤ıS. Prokofiev - Sonata No. 8 in B-flat Major, op. 84
¤ıG. Ligeti - Etude No. 5, "Arc-en-ciel"
¤ıG. Ligeti - Etude No. 13, "L'Escalier du diable"
¤ıLEE Young Jo - Piano Honza Nori

Final Round
¤ıS. Rachmaninov - Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, op. 30

footer