Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Application

Tenor
Nationality Romania
Date of Birth 1987. 2. 16

Schools
Gheorghe Dima Music Academy, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Bistrita Musical High School, Romania

Teachers Marius BUDOIU

Prize

1st Prize, Sabin Dragoi Singing Competition, Timisoara, Romania in 2009
1st Prize, Ionel Perlea Singing Competition, Slobozia, Romania in 2009
1st Prize, Martian Negrea Singing Competition, Ploiesti, Romania in 2008

[Programme]
First Stage

O. Respighi - Nebbie
F. V. Flotow - Ach so fromm, ach so traut [Martha]

Second Stage
CHO Du Nam - Baet No Rae
R. Strauss - Zueignung
W. A. Mozart - Un’aura amorosa [Cosi fan tutte]
J. Massenet - Pourquoi me réveiller [Werther]

Semifinal

G. Donizetti - Una furtiva lagrima [L'Elisir d'Amore]
G. Puccini - Addio fiorito asil [Madama Butterfly]

Final

G. Donizetti - Una furtiva lagrima [L'Elisir d'amore]
G. Puccini - Che gelida manina [La Bohème]


Baritone
Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1981. 10. 10

Schools
Hans Eisler Hochschule für Musik, Berlin, Germany
Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

Teachers  
PARK Heung Woo
KIM Sung Gil        Anneliese FRIED

Prize

1st Prize, Riccardo Zandonai International Singing Competition, Italy in 2008
2nd Prize, International Ferruccio Tagliavini Singing Competition, Austria in 2007
1st Prize, Alexander Girardi International Singing Compettion, Germany in 2006

[Programme]
First Stage

J. Massenet - Vision fugitive [Hérodiade]
P. I. Tchaikovsky - Serenade

Second Stage
H. Wolf - Verborgenheit
W. A. Mozart - Se vuol ballare [Le nozze di Figaro]
G. Verdi - E sogno? O realta [Falstaff]
KIM Dong Jin - Shin Arirang

Semifinal

R. Leoncavallo - Si può? [I Pagliacci]
A. Borodin - Igor’s aria [Prince Igor]

Final

R. Leoncavallo - Si può? [I Pagliacci]
G. Rossini - Largo al factotum della città [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]



Soprano
Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1983. 3. 21

Schools
Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien, Austria
Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea

Teachers

YIM Ung Kyun
Franz LUKASOVSKY

Prize

2nd Prize, International Ferruccio Tagliavini Singing Competition, Austria in 2009
Premier Prix Femme & Prix du Public, Concours International D’Opera De Marseille, France in 2009
Special Prize, International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition, Austria in 2009

[Programme]
First Stage
G. Fauré - Fleur jetée
G. Verdi - Pace pace mio dio [La forza del destino]

Second Stage
KIM Dong Jin - Shin Arirang
R. Strauss - Cäcilie
W. A. Mozart - Come scoglio [Cosi fan tutte]
G. Puccini - Tu che di gel sei cinta [Turandot]

Semifinal
G. Verdi - Tu che le vanità [Don Carlo]
C. Gounod - Roi de thule air des bijoux [Faust]

Final
G. Puccini - Un bel dì vedremo [Madama Butterfly]
G. Verdi - Tu che le vanità [Don Carlo]



Tenor
Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1988. 12. 12

Schools
Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Seoul Arts High School, Seoul, Korea

Teachers

PARK Hyun Jae
YANG Jae Moo

Prize

Grand Prize, Suri Concours, Gunpo, Korea in 2009
1st Prize, Eumag Chunchu Concours, Korea in 2009

[Programme]
First Stage

R. Strauss - Zueignung
G. Donizetti - Fra poco a me ricovero [Lucia di Lammermoor]

Second Stage
CHO Du Nam - Baet No Rae
H. Duparc - Chanson triste
W. A. Mozart - Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön [Die Zauberflöte]
G. Bizet - La fleur que tu m’avais jetée [Carmen]

Semifinal
J. Massenet - Pourquoi me revéiller [Werther]
G. Puccini - Che gelida manina [La Bohème]

Final
G. Donizetti - Fra poco a me ricovero [Lucia di Lammermoor]
C. Gounod - Salut! demeure chaste et pure [Faust]



Bass
Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1976. 1. 29

Schools
Hochschule fuer Musik Hanns Eisler, Berlin, Germany
Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea

Teachers
Reeh HEINZ
KO Seng Hyoun

Prize

Grand Prize, Vocal Music Competition of Korea, Daegu, Korea in 2003
3rd Prize, Dong-A Music Competition, Seoul, Korea in 2003

[Programme]
First Stage

F. Schubert - Der doppelgänger
G. Verdi - Ella giammai m’amo [Don Carlo]

Second Stage
G. Fauré - La chanson du Pêcheur
CHO Du Nam - San Chon
W. A. Mozart - Madamina [Don Giovanni]
G. Verdi - Come dal ciel [Macbeth]

Semifinal
G. Bizet - Quand la flame [La jolie fille de perth]
G.Verdi - O tu, Palermo [I Vespri Siciliani]

Final
W. A. Mozart - Madamina [Don Giovanni]
G. Verdi - Infelice! e tuo credevi [Ernani]



Bass
Nationality Korea
Date of Birth 1983. 1. 27

Schools
Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, Korea

Teachers
CHOI Hyun Soo
KIM Young Mi

Prize

Silver Prize, KBS-KEPCO Music Competition, Korea in 2008
Special Prize, Concurs Internacional de Cant ‘Francesc Viñas’, Spain in 2007
2nd Prize, Concorso Internazionale di Canto Lirico ‘Anselmo Colzani’, Italy in 2007

[Programme]
First Stage

H. Duparc - Le manoir de Rosemonde
G. Verdi - Il lacerato spirito [Simon Boccanegra]

Second Stage
CHO Du Nam - San Chon
W. A. Mozart - Aprite un po’ quegl’occhi [Le nozze di Figaro]
J. Brahms - Nicht mehr zu dir zu gehen
C. Gomes - Di sposo di padre [Salvatore Rosa]

Semifinal
R. Wagner - Mögst du mein kind [Der Fliegende Holländer]
G. Bizet - Quand la flame de l’amour [La jolie fille de perth]

Final
W. A. Mozart - Aprite un po’ quegl’occhi [Le nozze di Figaro]
G. Verdi - Mentre gonfiarsi l’anima [Attila]

footer