Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


All Competition competitors will be required to play 1, 2, and 3:
1. N. Paganini
2. J. S. Bach
3. W. A. Mozart
One of free choice and obligatory Caprice no.11 op.1
first and second movement from one of the Solo Sonatas
Any first movement of a concerto, including cadenza
 

2nd Round
Competitors will be required to play 1 and 2:
  1. One of the following violin-piano sonatas(to be performed all the movements of the piece):  
  L. v. Beethoven Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 12
Sonata No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 12
Sonata No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23
Sonata No. 6 in A major, Op. 30
Sonata No. 8 in G major, Op. 30
  2. One of the following solo violin sonatas(to be performed all the movements of the piece):  
  E. Ysaÿe Sonata No. 3 in D minor for solo violin, Op. 27
Sonata No. 6 in E major for solo violin, Op. 27

semifinal
Competitors will be required to play 1, 2, and 3:
  1. Commissioned Work: The commissioned work will be approximately 5-6 minutes in length and will be sent to each participants who are accepted into the Preliminary Round by December 15, 2017.  
2. One violin-piano sonata from the following list:
  B. Bartók
C. Debussy
G. Fauré
E. Grieg

L. Janáček
S. Prokofiev

M. Ravel
O. Respighi
F. Schubert

R. Schumann

R. Strauss
Sonata No. 2 in C major, Sz. 76
Sonata No.3 in G minor
Sonata No. 1 in A major, Op. 13
Sonata No. 2 in G major, Op. 13
Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Sonata
Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94a
Sonata in G major
Sonata in B minor
Sonata in A major, Op. 162
Fantasia in C major, Op. 159
Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Sonata No. 2 in D minor, Op. 121
Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18
3. A virtuoso work of the competitor’s choice, no longer than 10 minutes duration(excluding solo pieces)

final
Competitors will perform one of the following concertos with the orchestra. Competitors may select any of the available cadenzas.
  B. Bartók
J. Brahms
A. Dvořák
F. Mendelssohn
S. Prokofiev
C. Saint-Saëns
D. Shostakovich
P. I. Tchaikovsky
J. Sibelius
W. Walton
Concerto No. 2, Sz. 112
Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Concerto in A minor, Op. 53
Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63
Concerto No.3 in B minor, Op. 61
Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99
Concerto in D major, Op. 35
Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Concerto
   
notice
  1. No work can be repeated during the First, Second, Semifinal, and Final Rounds.  
2. All works must be performed by memory, with the exception of Sonata with piano and the commissioned pieces by the Korean composers to be performed in the Semifinal Round.
3. Repeats will be left to the discretion of the candidate.
4. Changes in the submitted repertoire of all rounds may be made only with the permission of the Secretariat. Competitors must notify the Secretariat of any changes in writing no later than January 12, 2018.
5. For all rounds, the order of the works for performance will be decided by the competitor.
6. Performances times will be strictly observed. Performances which exceed the specified time limit may be interrupted by the Jury.
7. Every round of the competition is open to the public.


footer